Career-ready students demo skills at annual CTSO events

09-Apr-2015

Two conventions for Career and Technical Student Organizations (CTSO) allowed students from around the state to show off their skills and talents in a variety of fields and specialties. Top finishers qualify for national competitions this year.

​​​​Hawaii students shined at twin annual events that focus on career aspirations, supported through their local Career and Technical Student Organizations (CTSO):

  • ​​Association of Marketing Students (DECA)
  • Future Health Professionals (HOSA)
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)
  • SkillsUSA

The 2015 CTSO Convention was held at the Hawaii Convention Center Feb. 10-11, and the National FFA Organization State Convention, which focuses on agriculture-related fields, was held at Maui Community College Feb. 26-28.

Congratulations to all the competitors and good luck to those students moving on to their respective national events!



Student & School Winners

AN ASSOCIATION OF MARKETING STUDENTS (DECA)
DECA Event Place Student(s) School
Business Services Marketing1stJamie Ikeda                     Waiakea High 
2ndGina Watanabe                Moanalua High 
3rdKira BairdWaiakea High 
Marketing Management1stJustin ScharfHilo High 
2ndKenneth KitahataHilo High 
3rdPeter Soon Fah                Moanalua High 
Quick Serve Restaurant Management1stGiovanni InouyeBaldwin High 
2ndHenry Cheung                 Pearl City High
3rdSelena LuPearl City High
Retail Merchandising1stJared BurnettMoanalua High 
2ndBritney DelimaBaldwin High 
3rdJeremy NagahamaMoanalua High 
Financial Services1stIl Ung Jeong/Jamie HamamotoMoanalua High
2ndLopaka O'Connor/Patrick PaladHilo High
3rdMichael Yu/Lei Lily TamMoanalua High
Sports and Entertainment1stDevin Soogrim/William LiuMoanalua High
2ndTyler Spruill/Courtney YoshiyamaMoanalua High 
3rdMark Anthony Carino/Justine Louise FiestaWaipahu High
Travel and Tourism1stNyadean Campbell/Blair BolemaHilo High
2ndGary Kwong/David EnriquezMoanalua High 
3rdTiana Tran/Jestin Kiriu-Dela CruzMoanalua High 

 

NATIONAL FFA ORGANIZATION

FFA Event Place Student(s) School
Agriculture Demonstration1stDavid Ishii/Kealii KalahikiMililani High
2ndMichelle Biete/Cooper BurlesonLeilehua High
3rdMary Noble/Kobe MillerPahoa High
Chapter Records1st Kauai High
2ndPahoa High
3rdKeaau High
Commodity Display1st Lahainaluna High
2ndLeilehua High
3rdMililani High
Corsage Making1stMadison Kizanis/Alana KizanisPahoa High
2ndGernel Javier/Mary NoblePahoa High
3rdAlicia Hara/Tyler SantosMililani High
Creed1stJeryl John BernadoPahoa High
2ndMichelle BieteLeilehua High
3rdLael BukoskiKauai High
Educational Exhibit1st Pahoa High
2ndMililani High
3rdWaiakea High
Extemporaneous Public Speaking1stMadison KizanisPahoa High
2ndMaxwell AguiranKeaau High
Job Interview1stAngelica SalomKeaau High
2ndKawai NavaresMililani High
3rdHaley MatsuokaKalani High
Parliamentary Procedure1st

Kameron Kawihalau-Baldagado/Alana Kizanis/Jeryl John Bernado/ Edgar Ramos Delgado/Charliemagne Julian       

Pahoa High
2nd

Morgan Brailo/Alexis Jacang/Carina Kusaka/Amber Moniz/Chelsea Tamanaha

Leilehua High
3rd

Jade Enomoto/Courtney Goo/Haunani Inouye/Madi Sim/Chad Sloggett

Kalani High
Plant Identification1stZoe Tengan/Kalyn WadsworthMililani High
2ndFredie Manzano/Billy Rosario, Jr.Kauai High
3rdGernel Javier/Jesus MendozaPahoa High
Prepared Public Speaking1stJimmy NguyenKalani High
2ndBillie Ann BukoskiKauai High
3rdKalyn WadsworthMililani High
Vegetable Judging1stMoses Espaniola/Alden Abafo-RagontonMolokai High
2ndLael Bukoski/Kiri OshiroKauai High
3rdTorey Ramangmou/Zachary TaharaWaiakea High

 

FAMILY CAREER AND COMMUNITY LEADERS OF AMERICA (FCCLA)

FCCLA Event Student(s) Gold Medal Winners Only School
Advocacy OccRodney-Jerrome Viloria Jr./Salvecho TemplaFarrington High
Career Investigation SrMarlou Ped/Grace RocelesMaui High
Chapter in Review, SrKimberly Bonilla/Jacqueline PeraltaFarrington High
Chapter Service Project Portfolio, SrShaina Acosta/Sharlaine Hesira/                           Astrid Ann VerdonFarrington High
Culinary Arts, Occis LiCrislin WongCampbell High
Culinary Arts, OccLuis Lising/Lacie Omura/Herlyn AntonioWaipahu High
Environmental Ambassador, SrElvelyn Fernandez/Matthew Dufale/Rhansell RamirezFarrington High
Environmental Ambassador, OccMikayla KiaKealakehe High
Focus on Children, SrMichelle Mooney/Claudia MeltonWaipahu High
Focus on Children, OccNoelle Lum Kee/Alexis PeruMililani High
Food Innovations OccIvy Pamat/Cherrysse UlsaFarrington High
Life Event Planning, SrCassidy Kitano/Bryson MiguelMililani High
Kiana Buenafe/Jaydelynn Chandara/Haylee JimenoWaipahu High
National Programs in Action, SrAmanda Pruett/Akane Sugaya-KimuraPearl City High
Henry NavascaFarrington High
National Programs in Action, OccRick Acedera/Kody LeiuFarrington High
Blythe Balesteros/Erika RyckmanMililani High
Nutrition and Wellness, OccVirginia GustafsonMililani High
Recycle and Redesign OccJeremiah LuabFarrington High
ACF Knife CuttingBlue Ribbon WinnersSchool
Aiziah Africa/Ciara BatulanCampbell High
Emmanuel Magaoay/Vina Pajimola/Hazelyn TerradoWaipahu High

 

FUTURE HEALTH PROFESSIONALS (HOSA)

HOSA Event Place Student(s) School
Dental Terminology1stGian LazoFarrington High
2ndJohn DoronioMaui High 
3rdMonique OrdonezMaui High 
Medical Spelling1stJhon BaloaloaFarrington High
2ndAngelika Marie IlaganWaipahu High 
3rdIvy VicencioFarrington High
Medical Terminology1stAj AlcoverFarrington High 
2ndDena AustriaMaui High 
3rdArielle BagcalMaui High 
Medical Math1stKayzel Rose TabangcuraMaui High
2ndHyeji LeeKalani High 
3rdIrvin ChangMoanalua High
Medical Reading1stJessica O'BerryKapolei High
2ndRoshani JhaRoosevelt High
3rdGaizel SarmientoMaui High
Human Growth and Development1stChantelle BaclayLahainaluna High 
2ndEmily HataCastle High
3rdAnastasiya MelnykCastle Hgh
Nutrition1stHailey DonaldsonCastle High 
2ndJanice HataCastle High 
3rdKathleen YagyaganLahainaluna High 
Medical Law and Ethics1stShane NguyenMililani High
2ndAnabelle ChungRoosevelt High
Pathophysiology1stGarrett ChoCastle High
2ndMegumi SchultzKapolei High
Pharmacology1stTrent FurutaMililani High
2ndNadine AcordaMaui High
3rdKateleen Caye BioMaui High 
Transcultural Health Care1stJoelene Kua`anaKSBE-Maui
2ndAriane AlejoMaui High
3rdYesenia EsquivelMaui High
Biomedical Laboratory Science1stAlesha MenorKekaulike High
2ndTeah ZamoraCastle High 
Clinical Specialty1stLisa ImamuraCastle High
Medical Assisting1stJade WongLeilehua High
2ndCorey Imose-LeeKalani High 
3rdAysza AveinaPearl City High
Nursing Assisting1stReniel John MoralesMoanalua High
2ndMark Christian RealinMaui High
3rdAkexandria BautistaPearl City High
Physical Therapy1stDarcy TokunagaPearl City High
2ndKrycel CastilloKekaulike High
3rdKira NobrigaNa Lei Wili AHEC/ Waimea
Sports Medicine1stLauren TakasatoCastle High
2ndKamal-Craig GolaubeLahainaluna High
3rdRuby Ann DumlaoLeilehua High
Veterinary Science1stAustin OshimaKapolei High
2ndJaci SuzawaPearl City High
3rdNoreen AntonioFarrington High
CPR/First Aid1stJacob Mahon/Calen MatsudaLahainaluna High
2ndJoanna Aceret/Mike NguyenLahainaluna High
3rdFernanda Hennig/Sarah SomsanguansitKealakehe High
Epidemiology1stBlaise-Sage Farm-UnutoaFarrington High
2ndMark Joshua InesLahainaluna High
3rdAntoinette SadoyLeilehua High 
Medical Reserve Corps Partnership1st

Kimberly Imamura/Rachel Lafitaga/ Marissa Lum/Lorie Okada/Alyssa Tanigawa/Laura Tyler

Castle High 
Public Health1stAmber Afelin/Alexandra SimonMolokai High
2nd

Kristina Ancheta/Christian Dela Cruz/
Alicia Lau

Campbell High
3rd

Jovit Marks/Brigham Martin/   
Samantha Shute

Kahuku High 
Extemporaneous Health Poster1stSylvia LeeMoanalua High 
2ndJackie GormanKSBE-Maui
3rdIan RamosMoanalua High
Extemporaneous Writing1stTalitha TomasWaipahu High
2ndKhaitlyn SerranoMaui High 
Healthy Lifestyle1stNikki ZamaniLahainaluna High
2ndBrittney Ann CoppCampbell High
3rdLeanna Marie TruongWaipahu High 
Job Seeking Skills1st tieMinh Thu NgyyenFarrington High
1st tieKelsie BaltazarFarrington High
3rdJaslyne KamCastle High
Medical Photography1st tieKrizhna BayudanLahainaluna High
1st tieTina NagaseKalani High
3rdAynMarie EastridgeLahainaluna High
Jessica KimMoanalua High 
Prepared Speaking1stJessica KimMoanalua High 
2ndAdriana JonesFarrington High
3rdEva OlsonLahainaluna High
Researched Persuasive Speaking1stEunica EscalanteMoanalua
2ndDylan FalcesKSBE-Maui
3rdBritney MinaFarrginton High
Biomedical Debate1st

Marjorie Dingle/Peter Noh/Joshua Wakamura/Jeongbin Won

Moanalua High
2nd

Brandon Bello Jr./Micah Bourns/Cherise Magsanide/Tristyn Toribio

Pearl City High
3rd

Jamille Andres/Natalie Brown/Arden Domawa/ Angelique Macugay

Lahainaluna High
Health Career Display1stJamaica Aquino/Sheena GaroMaui High 
2ndJenelle Aoki/Megan OshiroMoanalua High
3rdSsilia Pooi/Brycen SchutterKahuku High 
Community Awareness1stPrincess Agdinaoay/Danica Badua/
Zachary Ricardos
Maui High 
2ndAngelica Almogela/Vanessa Sasada/ Christine VelascoMaui High
3rdAshley Buyat/Lauryn Fleming/Melia TakakusagiNa Lei Wili AHEC/ Waimea
Forensic Medicine1stQuiana Duarte/Lauren ValencianoNa Lei Wili AHEC/ Waimea
2ndJonah Knapp/Samantha NicholsNa Lei Wili AHEC/ Waimea
3rdCeline Lesane/Miguel ParelCampbell High
Health Education1st

Khelsy Kaawaloa/Kylie Malilay/   
Janel Okamura/Kayla Ueshiro

Pearl City High
2nd

Justin Collado/Ju Hyun "Katie" Park/ 
Ro Ann Viloria

Maui High 
3rd

Bethany Castro/Nikki Chinen/    
Marissa Chung/Kayla Kashima

Mililani High
Public Service Announcement1st

Luke Kikukawa/Oceana Madani/ Marissa Motas/Giesha Nunez

Molokai High 
2nd tie

Anna Longhi/DJ Anne Manog/   
Allysha Martinez

Kapolei High
2nd tie

Francis Bui/Shirlene Companero/
Maybel Galace/Alexis Matias

Lahainaluna High 

 

SkillsUSA

SkillsUSA Event Place Student(s) School
Advertising Design1stRichard Dela CruzRadford High
2ndSydney LacisteCampbell High
3rdKelly KondoMililani High
Architectural Drafting1stChristian YagyaganLahainaluna High
2ndJoseph FujinamiMililani High
3rdJonald Warren TapecLahainaluna High
Automotive Service Technology1stJoseph BurgerMaui High
2ndDavid CassayuranMaui High
3rdGeoffrey CabaguaLahainaluna High
Cabinetmaking1stKevin IshikawaWaiakea High
2ndMikaela BlandoMaui High
3rdMariella TorresMaui High
Carpentry1stJustin CravalhoMaui High
2ndBrandon AmbyMaui High
Internetworking1stMick MarchanMililani High
2ndStephen ChoyMililani High
3rdDamiem LimMililani High
Job Application/ Interview1stSydney MillerdWaipahu High
2ndJasmine SegobiaKea'au High
3rdNicole VillejoRadford High
Job Skills Demonstration - Open1stJordan AbantoRadford High
2ndAshley ManuelRadford High
3rdMikala JohnsonRadford High
Jr. Technology Challenge - Construction Technology1st

Dea Bongolan/Zrill Dayne Dela Cruz/ Leila Crizel Fernandez/Lyndsey Millerd

Waipahu Intermediate
2nd

Ashley Membrere/Jenna Park/Abigail Villanueva/Alyssa Watarida

Kapolei Middle
3rd

Anastacia Del Banco/La'aililani Hawkins/Eric Quemado/ Roxanne Ruscio

Kapolei Middle
Jr. Technology Challenge - General Technology1st

Rebecca Gasman/Angelo Geronimo/ Emily Maluyo

Waipahu Intermediate
2nd

Rich Augustin/Jaren Park/Dylan Valentine/Joseph Wren

Kapolei Middle
3rd

Hunter Copp/Benjamin Mayer/Rawsel Viela/Samuel Wren

Kapolei Middle
Vex Mobile Robotics Technology1stCyrus Noveloso/Alex NovelosoMililani High
2ndRaena Anne Baetiong/Noah EvileMililani High
3rdLeah Peralta/Akamu Su'apaiaKapolei Middle
Pin Design Jordan AbantoRadford High
Prepared Speech1stAbigail Dela RosaKea'au High
2ndMadison RamirezRadford High
3rdThomas LeeWaiakea High
Promotional Bulletin Board1stLydia Strickland/Christine SvrcinaMililani High
2ndEve PaguiriganKea'au High
3rdKady Pascual/Chester LeosoMililani High
Related Technical Math1stJun Hoa LiWaiakea High
2ndJake EbesugawaWaiakea High
3rdPeter AgcanasWaipahu High
Statesman AwardPassNathan OnakaMililani High
PassJared AuMililani High
TV/Video Production1stAustin Alimbuyuguen/Giel TolentinoMaui High
2ndJustin Pajela/Christian SanchezWaipahu High
3rdCourtney Gima/Allayna QuiochoMililani High

Contact Information

Iris Mizuguchi

Phone: 808-305-9705

Email: Iris_Mizuguchi@hawaiidoe.org

2030 Promise Plan community feedback

How do I...?

Go

View all FAQ's

Tweets