Satellite school to continue to serve North Kauai communities, modified bus schedule in effect

03-Aug-2018

The Hawaii State Department of Education, Kauai District Office and their partners will continue to operate a satellite school at the Hanalei Colony Resort to support families in the communities of Wainiha and Haena who are still recovering from damaging floods in the spring. A modified bus service schedule for three schools is also in effect to accommodate ongoing infrastructure work in these communities.

Hanalei Colony

Scene from the opening of the satellite school at the Hanalei Colony Resort in the spring.

Photo Credit: Kauai CAS Bill Arakaki

The Hawaii State Department of Education, Kauai District Office and their partners will continue to operate a satellite school at the Hanalei Colony Resort to support families in the communities of Wainiha and Haena who are still recovering from damaging floods in the spring.

The school will reopen on Tuesday, August 7, 2018, and serve students from Hanalei Elementary, Kapaa Middle and Kapaa High schools. School will start at 8:00 a.m. and end at 2:00 p.m. Lunch will be provided by the Opakapaka Grill and Restaurant. Families are asked to confirm their attendance at the satellite school with their home school. 

Parents who will be sending their children to the satellite school are encouraged to attend an Open House/Parent Meeting on Monday, August 6,  at 7:00 p.m. at the Hanalei Colony Resort.

Parents with questions can call their respective schools or the Kauai District Office:

  • Hanalei Elementary School: 826-4300
  • Kapaa Middle School: 821-4460 
  • Kapaa High School: 821-4400
  • Kauai District Office: 274-3502

A modified bus schedule to support transporting students from Wainiha and Haena to these schools will also launch to accommodate Department of Transportation convoys that are working to restore roads into and around these communities. This schedule is in effect starting Monday, August 6, until further notice:

Elementary Bus Service for students residing in Wainiha and Haena to Hanalei Elementary School:

MORNING PICK UP

To Wainiha from Hanalei 6:20 a.m.
Hanalei Colony Resort 6:35 a.m.
Camp Naue 6:37 a.m.
Wainiha General Store 6:47 a.m.

To Hanalei from Wainiha 6:50 a.m.
Arrive Hanalei El 7:10 a.m.


AFTERNOON DROP OFF

From Hanalei to Wainiha 2:00 p.m.
Wainiha General Store 2:25 p.m.
4595-A Powerhouse Rd 2:29 p.m.
4581 Powerhouse Rd 2:30 p.m.
5051 Powerhouse Rd 2:31 p.m.
5066 Powerhouse Rd 2:32 p.m.
Kuhio Hwy & Alamihi Rd 2:34 p.m.
Hanalei Colony Resort 2:35 p.m.
Kuhio Hwy & Oneone Rd 2:36 p.m.
Camp Naue 2:38 p.m.
Maka's/Tunnels Beach 2:40 p.m.
Kuhio Hwy at Ala Eke Rd 2:45 p.m.



Middle/High School Service for students residing in Wainiha and Haena to Kapaa Middle and High schools:

MORNING PICK UP

To Wainiha from Hanalei 6:00 a.m.
Camp Naue 6:15 a.m
Wainiha General Store 6:20 a.m

To Hanalei from Wainiha 6:25 a.m
Waipa Foundation 6:30 a.m
Transfer at Waioli Church 6:35 a.m


​AFTERNOON DROP OFF

Waipa Foundation 1:55 p.m.
From Hanalei to Wainiha 2:00 p.m.
Wainiha General Store 2:25 p.m.
4581 Powerhouse Rd 2:30 p.m.
5051 Powerhouse Rd 2:31 p.m.
5066 Powerhouse Rd 2:32 p.m.
Kuhio Hwy & Alamihi Rd 2:34 p.m.
Kuhio Hwy & Oneone Rd 2:36 p.m.
Camp Naue 2:38 p.m.
Maka's/Tunnels Beach 2:40 p.m.
Kuhio Hwy at Ala Eke Rd 2:45 p.m.


For more information or if you have any questions please contact the Kauai Student Transportation Branch at 808-241-7120.

"Thank you to Hanalei Colony Resort, Opakapaka Grill and Restaurant, Department of Transportation, and the communities of Wainiha and Haena for their support, cooperation and patience," said Kauai Complex Area Superintendent Bill Arakaki. "We are excited to begin the 2018-19 school year!"



Contact Information

Communications Office

Phone: 808-586-3232

Email: doe_info@hawaiidoe.org

Strategic Plan 2017-2020

How do I...?

Go

View all FAQ's

Tweets